South Texas Amatuer Boxing Association Championships Day 1 report and photos Esteban Erik Stipnieks please DO NOT REPOST PHOTOS on Facebook due to TOS change by Facebook all other personal use of photos by boxers/family of boxers and coaches permitted.  www.staba.org does have rights to all photos.

 

A biting north wind howled outside Woodlawn gym but inside the boxing action was hot.  The first item of business was to give away scholarship money www.staba.org South Texas Amateur Boxing has three scholarships for education above the high school level memorial.

scholarship recipents

Monica the petite woman behind the check received the Cantu memorial scholarship.  He was a life long coach and community leader in Austin Texas

Cresencio Ramos received the Scholarship named after long time coach/teacher from San Antonio who died in 2004

Sorry did not get the name but to represent the furthest southern reach of www.staba.org this scholarship was given in memorial to a former boxer and ringside physician from South Texas who died too soon.

Finally long time volunteer doctor was recognized for his years for service to south Texas amateur boxing. 

 

Pablo Ramirez won by UD his bout in youth 108 weight class he represents pound 4 pound boxing.

Hector Tanajara won by UD his bout in the youth 123lb weight class he represents San Antonio Parks and Rec out of San Fernando Gym

  Marc Salas won his youth division 123lb weight class bout he represents Villar boxing  by TKO round #2

Andres Cuevas of fast cats won his bout youth division 141lb weight class sorry I did not get the details UD or otherwise

Jesus Rodriguez won senior novice 141lb weight class sorry no judges total he represents sluggers boxing club.

Joel Maldonado of SA parks won his senior division novice 123lb weight class bout via split decision.

Angelo Gonzales of Cherry Bombers Del Rio won his bout senior novice division 141lbs by TKO

Austin Urrabazo of fighting monks won his bout senior novice division 152lb weight clsas

It was Ronnie Flemmons of SA Golden Gloves winning his bout by UD senior novice division 152lb weight class

It was Giovanni Loya winner by TKO round #2 for senior division novice level 178lb weight class.  Giovanai represens Lords gym

Jeffery Sanchez is youth novice division champion in the 108lb weight class.  He represents Texas Made boxing.

Cory Susaita of Ramos won his bout novice youth division 123lb weight class by UD. 

 

 

back to ausaboxing main page